Awards & Honors

 
  • We have listed our valedictorians and salutatorians from each graduating class, starting with the Class of 1967.
 
  • The Loyalty & Service Award is the highest award that Xavier bestows and is given to a senior who, during his career here, has made a most significant personal contribution toward the betterment of his school through his leadership, loyalty and service to others, especially his classmates and fellow students. It is also bases on the student's passion and perseverance he displays in all aspects and is voted on by faculty and staff.
 
  • The Falcon Achievement Award recognizes a senior who, during his athletic career, has represented the very best that athletics stand for at Xavier. Chosen upon the recommendation of the faculty and staff, the recipient is a young man who embodies those qualities of loyalty, commitment, sportsmanship and hard work which characterize our fine scholar-athletes.
 
  • From 1967-1983 Xavier students were honored by the National Football Foundation-New Haven Chapter (NFF-NHC) as Scholar-Athletes. From 1984-present the Scholar-Athlete list includes those scholar-athletes honored by the NFF-NHC and by the CIAC, the governing body of Connecticut high school sports.
 
  • The Ryken Award is given annually on the Feat of St. Francis Xavier at each of the 13 Xaverian Brothers Sponsored Schools (XBSS). It is named after Theodore James Ryken, founder of the Xaverian Brothers, and is awarded to a faculty or staff member who is an exemplary model of Christian education. The recipient is chosen by co-workers. 

 

 
 

1967: Joseph L. Conroy

1968: Karl A. Van Bibber

1969: John P. Laczak

1970: Everett J. Rutan

1971: Paul J. Gionfriddo

1972: Robert A. Bergamini

1973: David J. Pizzuti

1974: Robin P. Wharton

1975: Joseph F. Longofono

1976: Robert M. Belniak

1977: Thomas R. Botti, Jr.

1978: Frederick L. Konopka

1979: Robert A. Frank

1980: Mark A. Libera

1981: Ronald J. Cozean, Jr.

1982: Brian A. Murphy

1983: Stephen C. Murphy

1984: Bernard F. Sheehan

1985: Robert A.  Arena

1986: Christopher T. Yeaw

1987: Eric C. Johnson

1988: Michael B. Chapman

1989: Geoffrey W. Rayner

1990: Michael T. Rogers

1991: Andrew P. LeGoullon

1992: Nathanael J. Barlow

1993: Eddy Huang

1994: Thomas H. Franks

1995: Luke T.  Dalton

1996: Jonathan K. Winslow II

1997: Pietro A. Canetta, Benjamin D. Armstrong

1998: Thomas J. Gniadek, Christian J. Lassonde

1999: Michael J. Franco  

2000: Matthew R. Ciardiello   

2001: Jeffrey T. Falcone  

2002: Stephen Q. Meng 

2003: Stephen C. Chapin

2004: Kyle M. Andrukiewicz   

2005: Jeffrey A. Green   

2006: Phillip X. Braun   

2007: Matthew M. Cartoceti   

2008: Peter J. Halibozek, Jr.     

2009: Sean V. Cahill      

2010: Andrew J. Yandow

2011: Patrick J. Lenehan 

2012: Victor C. Wu

2013: Mario J. Chris

2014: Ruban M. Hussain

2015: Nicholas J. Indorf   

2016: Frederick V. Augur

2017: Mihir Khunte

2018: Maxwell Carmichael

2019: Julen Lujambio      

2020: Alexander Pralea

 

 
 

1967: Daniel C. Ahlquist, Jr.      

1968: David G. Hetzel    

1969: Andrew P. Ferretti

1970: Daniel P. Conroy   

1971: John D. Moore        

1972: Mark J. Salonia      

1973: Michael J. Fortin    

1974: Frank A. Suprynowicz    

1975: Richard F. Singer, Jr.        

1976: Stephen A. Rutan 

1977: Ted M. Taccardi    

1978: Frederick L. Konopka     

1979: Mark E. Schaeffer 

1980: Joseph E. Tomassone      

1981: Mark X. Ryan

1982: Thomas F. Conroy 

1983: Edward J. Novak  

1984: Michael P. Massa  

1985: Stephen M. Ritz     

1986: Christopher P. Coppola   

1987: Michael C. Jillson    

1988: Jeffrey A. Matthews

1989: Joseph D. Aresco    

1990: Daniel P. Cahill III 

1991: Scott P. DeMartino

1992: Jeremy W. Stamelman   

1993: David A. Markham

1994: John W. Delano     

1995: Jeremy P. Jones     

1996: Edward E. Rothgery

1997: No salutatorians; there were co-valedictorians

1998: No salutatorians; there were co-valedictorians

1999: John R. DiGenova 

2000: Christopher J. Cahill       

2001: Andrew N. Cartoceti, Benjamin D. Smith

2002: Carlo B. Canetta 

2003: Brian G. Egan      

2004: Christopher J. Mathieu  

2005: Nicholas M. Grasso

2006: Benjamin J. Chase

2007: Matthew T. Shugrue      

2008: Andrew A. Verderame  

2009: Christopher R. Shugrue 

2010: Brian T. Ford, Gregory J. Witz

2011: John Oliver Neal    

2012: Sherif A. Eldirany  

2013: Mark K. Breault    

2014: Alexander M. Prete      

 

2015: Scott K. Mason      

2016: Jameson C. Kief     

2017: Ryan G. Weis

2018: Mark Lavrentyev  

2019: Pier H. Bos    

2020: Akshay Khunte       

 

 
 

1990: William Dziatko

1991: Cornelius Hickey

1992: Corey Bike

1993: Scott Beeman

1994: Keith Bike

1995: Matt Civitello

1996: Timothy Lucas

1997: Tim Magner

1998: Dan Jaskot

1999: Mario Lupone

2000: Michael Crean

2001: Anthony Giannelli

2002: Matthew Johnson

2003: Kevin DiGenova

2004: Steven Berry

2005: Bryan M. Farrington

2006: Chevar A. Rankins

2007: Darren G. Taillie

2008: Kevin J. O’Hara

2009: John Daniel McGrath

2010: Tucker C. Landry

2011: Patrick J. Lenehan

2012: Michael F. Mastroianni

2013: Andrew J. Coburn

2014: Zachary D. Williams

2015: Kaleb A. Lutton

2016: Tyler Williams

2017: Patrick Moynihan

2018: Kyle MacGillis

2019: Nick DeBrizzi

2020: Ryan Miner

 
 

1968: William Huff

1969: William Duda

1970: Thomas Marino

1971: Robert Shukis

1972: Phillip Zachary

1973: Charles Chalko

1974: George Raymond Jr.

1975: Guy Tommasi Jr.

1976: Stephen Franklin

1977: Brendan Patterson

1978: Terence O’Brien

1979: Dean Donahue

1980: Thomas Byrne

1981: Jeffrey O’Sullivan

1982: Christopher Mordarski

1983: Daniel Coughlin

1984: James Parmalee

1985: Leo Breton

1986: Michael DiMauro

1987: Harry Franks III

1988: Daniel F. Dwyer

1989: Eric Daigle

1990: Matthew Gioco

1991: Ronnie Hendrix

1992: Corey Bike

1993: Neil Mitchell

1994: Thomas Franks

1995: Christopher Wethje

1996: William J. Longo

1997: Scott A. Montemerlo

1998: Thomas V. Northrop

1999: Zachary A. Perry

2000: Robert D. Corvo

2001: Nicholas P. Cerreta

2002: T. Taylor Gibson, Joseph E. Turner

2003: Joseph P. Bergan

2004: Justin T. Bouassa

2005: Nicholas M. Grasso

2006: Joseph D. Kania

2007: Jonathan P. Meoli

2008: Nicholas F. Cosenza

2009: John Daniel McGrath

2010: John E. Petritz

2011: James F. McNamara Jr.

2012: James E. Coleman Jr.

2013: Michael J. Massaro

2014: Ryan J. Gadea

205: Gregory C. Pollard

2016: Connor J. Flynn

2017: Robert Larese

2018: Benjamin Clemmey

2019: Brendan Buckley

2020: Mark Grasso

 

 
 
 

1967: John A. Klevecz

1968: David Hetzel

1969: Patrick Flood

1970: Edward Weselcouch

1971: James Weselcouch

1972: Stanley Opalacz

1973: Thomas Coleman

1974: Jack Gastler

1975: James M. Hoffher III

1976: Mark L. Warenda

1977: Brendan Patterson

1978: Robert J. Perrotti

1979: William A. Holley III

1980: Joseph L. Pont

1981: Gary R. Richo

1982: Thomas M. Patton

1983: Liam Patterson

1984: Sean M. McHugh, NFF-NHC; Gregory Bonaiuto, CIAC

1985: Todd R. Darling, NFF-NHC; Jared des Rosiers, CIAC

1986: Marc S. D’Amato, NFF-NHC; Russell O’Neal, CIAC

1987: Anthony Loffredo, NFF-NHC; Keane Chapman, CIAC

1988: Michael McHugh, NFF-NHC; Geoffrey Moore, CIAC

1989: Peter Golanski, NFF-NHC; Geoffrey Raynor, CIAC

1990: James Grover, CIAC

1991: Kevin McCarthy, NFF-NHC; Ronnie Hendrix, CIAC

1992: Gary Amara, FF-NHC; Timothy Goundrey, CIAC

1993: Seth Spector, NFF-NHC; Kevin Slattery, CIAC

1994: Kelly McLaughlin, NFF-NHC; William Nadeau, CIAC

1995: Matthew Civitello, NFF-NHC; Neal Devlin, CIAC

1996: Russell J. Casselli; Jonathan K. Winslow, CIC

1997: Michael J. Carucci, NFF-NHC; Michael T. LaBella, CIAC

1998: Gregg Stankewicz, NFF-NHC; Thomas V. Northrop, CIAC

1999: John R. DeGenova, NFF-NHC; Ryan J. Hines, CIAC

2000: Benjamin M. Bauer, NFF-NHC; Matthew R. Ciardiello, CIAC

2001: William J. Gallitto, NFF-NHC; Jeffrey T. Falcone, CAC

2002: Matthew J. Jaskot, NFF-NHC; Daniel N. Pugliese, CIAC

2003: Douglas A. Fletcher, NFF-NHC; Stephen C. Chapin, CIAC

2004: Anthony G. DelMastro, NFF-NHC; Gavin M. Aiello, CIAC

2005: Joseph J. Drexler, NFF-NHC; John P. LaMonaca, CIAC

2006: David Shea Swyer, NFF-NHC; Robert L. Young, CIAC

2007: Ryan T. Katon, NFF-NHC; Kevin M. Lenehan Jr., CIAC

2009: John Daniel McGrath, NFF-NHC; James M. Remigino, CIAC

2010: Alphonse Simeone, NFF-NHC; Tucker C. Landy, CIAC

2011: Thomas E. Linden, NFF-NHCl Michael R. Thompson, CIAC

2012: Sean R. Marinan Jr, NFF-NHC; David J. Pugliese, CIAC

2013: Kevin Dean, NFF-NHC; Matthew Pias, CIAC

2014: Andrew Meoli, NFF-NHC; Ryan DeVille, CIAC

2015: Paul Marinan, NFF-NHC; Matthew Daigle, CAC

2016: Jonathan Wintenburg, NFF-NHC; Tyler Williams, CIAC

2017: Glenn Cunningham, NFF-NHC; Richard Ciamarra, CIAC

2018: Will Lewis, NFF-NHC; Owen Lally, CIAC

2019: Sam Norris, NFF-NHC; Bryce Hammen, CIAC

2020: Kareem Grisham Jr., NFF-NHC; Luke Tischio, CIAC

 

 

 

 

 
 

2019: Michael Cunningham

2018: Nicholas Grasso

2017: Donna Jaskot

2016: William Braychak, Bro. John Sullivan

2015: David Sizemore

2014: David Applegate

2013: Nicholas Cerreta

2012: Brendan Donohue

2011: Kathyrn Lee

2010: Andrew Gargano

2009: Joan Tomasiello

2008: Bro. James Boyle, CFX

2007: Jayne Vitale

2006: Richard Magner

2005: Andrea Hoisl

2004: Bro. Thomas Fahey, CFX

2003: Thomas Aiello

2002: Robert Michalski

2001: Stephen Thibeau

2000: Thomas Pierce

1999: Bro. Robert Houlihan

1998: Anthony Jaskot

1997: Bro. Thomas Ryan, CFX