In Memoriam

We remember our deceased alumni, faculty and staff.

 

"Surely goodness and mercy shall follow me all the days of my life: and I shall dwell in the house of the Lord forever." 

From the 23rd Psalm

 

Please keep the deceased and their family in your prayers.

 

"Eternal rest grant unto them, O Lord, and let perpetual light shine upon them. May the souls of all the faithful departed, through the mercy of God, rest in peace."

Eternal Rest Prayer

 

If you notice anyone missing or incorrect information on the list of deceased alumni, faculty and staff, please contact the Alumni & Development team.

If you would like us to remember a deceased family member, please contact the Alumni & Development office at [email protected] or call the main number at 860-346-7735. Your loved one's name can be posted on this page.

 

The Xavier Memorial List


Daniel C. Ahlquist 

Boyd J. Biondino 

Lawrence Bombaci 

Kevin Bossidy 

John Bozzi 

David Cekala 

David P. Cichon 

Stephen G. Cobb (Col) 

Michael R. Conroy 

Frank J. Crebase 

Andre Crepeau 

Ronald DeRoy 

Daniel Dunleavy 

Richard Dupnik 

William Dywer 

Phillip Edwards 

Joseph Emanuele 

Paul Fazzino 

Timothy Flood 

Michael Hetzel 

James Hilsdon 

Frank Kalinowski 

Mark Katuzney 

Thomas Kennedy

Charles Cavanaugh 

Thomas Kavanaugh 

David Kennedy 

William F. Klein, Jr.  

Gerald Kosicki 

Robert Ludwig 

Gerald Mendello 

Frederick H. Miller 

John Francis Murphy 

Ciro Napoletano 

Rev. John Nash  

Matthew Natalie 

Daniel Nichols 

James Nihill  

Brian Nolan 

Timothy O’Rourke

David Peterson

John Pitruzzello 

Joseph Settipane 

Michael Staniszewski 

Donald J. Tripp 

Martin Turner 

Michael Zarolinski 


Anthony Thomas Arico 

Leon Bernacki 

John J. Cordone, Jr. 

Michael Deag 

William Devine, Jr 

Paul E. Des Rosiers 

Brendan Flannery 

John B. Flynn 

William J. Goggin 

Thomas Hampp

Robert Hartline 

Stephen Hazel 

Stephen Ivers 

John Kozlowski 

Robert Labissoniere  

John "Rusty" Larson
 
Clement Lelasher, Jr. 

Craig R. McMahon 

Richard Medolago

Jeffrey Mefferd  

Wallace Miramant 

Walter Novak  

William O’Neill 

Michael Opalacz

David Pasquale 

Glenn Pearson  

Edward Poirier, Jr. 

Br. Harold Pray ’68, C.F.X.
 
Gary Satagaj 

Douglas Sullivan  

Michael Tibbets 

Joseph Tierney 

John J. Wall, Jr. 

Michael Warzecha 

Steven L. White 

Br. Richard J. Cardarelli 

Steven Cook 

Louis Cucia 

Peter Daniels 

Richard Dawe 

Emil Deveau, Jr. 

John Flood 

Victor Fontanella 

Gary Hepp 

William Juall 

Donald King, Jr.   

James Kowal 

Nicholas J. LoGuidice  

Charles Marchand 

Robert Mastergeorge 

Joseph E. McCabe
 
John Meacham  

Robert Michalski  

Michael Papallo 

William Prior 

Michael Rzegocki
 
Dennis Albert Revicki 

Richard Roccapriore 

Andrew D. Romagialli  

Thomas N. Scales III 

Kenneth Siciliano 

Mark Sokolowski 

Thomas Valeri 

Timothy Valk 

Kenneth Vumbaco  

Peter Wasilewski 

John Whipp 

John Bartek 

David F. Dudek

Michael E. Flood

Dave R. Gosselin

Richard Hansen 

Wayne Kromish  

Joseph Krywinski

Paul LaFleur  

Edward Mann 

John Miller 

David J. Moore 

Joseph Morello, Sr. 

Edward Moriarty 

James Muller, Jr. 

Brendan Murphy 

Stephen Nellis 

Benedict Novinski, Jr.  

Thomas Pepin 

Ronald Raffele 

Lawrence Robinson 

James Schaffer 

Michael J. Sullivan  

Michael P. Sullivan  

Gary T. Wnek 

Michael Bergan  

Robert Cardarelli

John Cihocki 

Richard Dorflinger 

Richard Doyle 

Ronald Fanfrlik  

George Finch  

Robert Hofmann 

Thomas Lentini  

Marcus C. Manecke 

Timothy Marseglia 

Mark S. Mushinsky  

Arthur Novinski

Kevin O'Brien 

Terrence C. O’Donnell 

Don Pasculano 

Michael Piazza

John Rusconi

Gary Savaria  

Robert Shukis  

Rodney Smigiel 

Craig Anderson 

Barton Bozzi 

Kieran P. Cahill
 
Alfred L. Caron, Jr. 

Patrick Dowd 

Thomas Garcia III

Dennis P. Hayes 

Kevin Holder 

Jack Millerick  

Karl Reynolds Mischke  

Thomas Piatti  

Mark Radziwon 

Richard T. Roberts

John Shefcyk  

John Shukis 

Michael Stanko 

David Turner  

Keith Atkinson

Carl Banic  

David Bartlett  

Thomas Burke

Leonard Colavito  

Steven Fillmore
 
Michael Forline

David Goodyear 

Thomas W. Herman

David Johnson  

Thomas Killen

James King 

Jeffrey Krol  

Frederick Kroll  

Thomas Maloney 

Thomas Mazzarella 

Harry D. McBrien 

Gary Montanile 

Joseph S. Pagano, Jr.  

Salvatore Pitruzello 

Timothy Reilly

William C. Remy   

Kevin J. Shortelle 

Jeffrey Walker  

William Wanciak  

Thomas Zywocienski 

Steven B. Cosgrove 

Thomas Coughlin  

Richard Damiata 

Nathaniel Gallitto  

William Hagen  

Mark Hetzel 

Terrence Hetrick  

Thomas Jakubiec 

Gerald Magnano 

Robert L. Milardo 

Mark J. Murphy 

Anthony Paguni

Jeffrey Scheidecker   

Guy Shebat 

Robert “Bob” Tringali 

Daniel Wilson 

James Durinick 

William (Bill) Hoey, Sr.

Mark C. Kojabash  

Robert Lynd, Jr. 

Carl Magnano  

Fortunato V. Marino

Philip Murphy 

David Augustine Nocera 

John O’Neil  

Peter Orr 

Jeffrey Partyka  

Thomas Perruccio  

Richard Turgeon

John F. Tynan

Matthew Breault  

Christopher Hetrick 

Craig Johnson  

Thomas M. Kennedy  

Paul Kisner 

David LaBarge  

Robert Milewski, Jr.  

Stephen Pratt 

Thomas Smith 

William Blodgett 

John Patrick Anthony Campbell 

Robert Chapman 

Raymond Jacobs 

James F. Kelly

Leif Peterson 

Thomas J. Sullivan 

David Bogdan 

Richard McAndrew 

John D. McKeown  

Brian Melien  

Vincent Misenti, Jr.  

Robert Mooz 

Roger R. Morin  

Joseph M. Pasternak 

John Russo 

Robin Slavinski 

Keith Smith 

Stephen Wall 

Daniel C. Bartlett 

James Chmielewski   

Desmond DeVille 

David Donzello 

Anthony M. Fomento

William Fuller ’79 

Ronald Allan Gilletti 

Paul Greenbacker 

Michael Hickey 

Edward G. Russo

Mark E. Schaefer

Michael John Schaffrick 

Timothy Archey

Richard Cianfaglione 

Raymond Gosselin 

David Marchetti 
 
Scott P.  McEnaney

William Ohmann  

John Poppalardo 

Peter Roccapriore 

Richard Schafrick   

Shaun A. Twiss 

Arthur Dombroski 

Victor L. Fabian 

James Henry   

Joseph Mazzotta 

David McDowell 

Peter Platek  

Thomas Rumberger 

Greg Sylvestro 

Herbert Babbitt 

Russell Brown  

Bruce Francis  

Michael Kowalksi  

Lawrence M. Krozel II 

Roger Nielsen 

Gary G. Termine 

Michael Timbro 

Kenneth S. Babbitt

Dean Cordeau  

Brian B. Cushing 

John Galvin

Richard Darling  

Darren Fleck 

Colin Maroney 

David J. Raynor  

Kevin Wall 

Richard Louis Zawisa 

Robert Aube  

Kevin Backus 

Timothy William Biskupiak  

Stephen Jones  

Christopher Kalisz 

Stephen Kelly

Salvatore Pepitone 

John Ratcliffe  

Edwin Sutcliffe III

Jeffrey Swanson

Daniel Biesak
 
Edmund Burke

Neil Emanuel Cannata

Jacque C. Cassella  

Erick Denizard, Jr.  

Daniel Farquharson 

Nicholas Featherchuk  

Mark A. Goldner 

David Horan 

Edward W. LaCroix III  

Patrick Mangan  

Robert A. Russo  

Salvatore Salafia  

Michael Schilke 

Steven P.  St. Jean 
 
Brendan Dunn

Peter Gelinas 

Brian Grover 

Jonathan Hayden 

Scott Herrmann 

John Laterra

Jason Addison Schroder

Matthew Sinclair 

Richard Thompson II   

Chris Blanchard   

James Brown 

Matthew R. Brown  

Michael Cascio  

Joseph Chiechi  

Peter Dalton 

Robert Johnson  

Benjamin Julier 

Korey Lee 

Timothy Miller

Michael Terzi 

Christopher J. Antonelli   

Todd Brown 

David Catalano

John F. Hartke 

Christopher Lawton 

Christopher Mefferd 

Christopher Miller 

Matt Natale
 
Robert Brad Simmons  

William A. Smith 

Robert Statkiewicz  

Eric M. Taylor

Derek Hedges   

Clayton Kelly

Paul Klapp 

Brian Kleinhen 

Joseph S. Liseo 

Maximilian G. Petrzel 

Michael Silva II 

Bryan Chvisuk 

Anthony “Tony” Cretella 

Scott D. DeFilio 

Christian Furstenberg 

Matthew Gioco  

Joshua Nizolek

Mark Rondo
 

Marc Clodfelter

David A. Gorman 

Michael Skinner

Eric Speckhart

John Wright 


Thomas A. Cloutier, Jr. 

Jonathan E. Dixon 

Jes Egan 

Franz Harter  

Robert Novak, Jr. 

Jason Strycharz 

George Trecarten 

 

Kenneth Bontatibus, Jr. 

Douglas Crowell

Bryan Niederschmidt

Andrew Nyman

Seth Spector

 

Marc Augustine 

Derek M. White 


John C. Nuber 

Anthony Pandolfe 

Jason Rittman 


Douglas Burns 

Seth Condon 

James Tillona 

George Yuska 

Adam Franeski 

Michael Golia  

David Latina 

Brian H. Maguire

George Yuille 

 

Walter J. Cihocki III

Salvatore Corso Jr.

Michael T. Cretella Jr.

David Moran 

 

Christopher Del Sole 

 

Ken Pendleton

 

Brendan Lastrina

Corey B. Lyding

Emmett Naczi

 

Joseph Formica

Anthony Martocci 

Joseph Morelli

 

 

 

Jonathan M. Coates

Mathew Donarumo

 
 

Christopher Carrozzella

Eric Kalber

Michael Krupa

Robert G. Beaumont 

Christopher R. DiFilippo 

Michael McDowell-Smith

 

Chauncey O. Hardy

Eben C. Lassen

Brian Witkowski

 

David Valentine, Jr.

 

Vincent Agu

Joshua Hydinger

James Buchanan Innes

Marshall I. Kearney

 

Joshua Cunningham 

George McLean


Colter J. Abely 

Christian Gould 

 
David Immanuel Ferguson
 
Zachary Joyce 
 
Luke Strand

 

Thomas Harrington

Nicholas Paro

Robert Peterson

 
Ellis Snyder
 
Derek L. LaPlante 

 

Michael Patterson Doyle


Mr. Thomas Aiello

Br. Michael Angelus, C.F.X.

Br. Walter Augustine, C.F.X.

Br. John Baptist, C.F.X.

Br. Clemens, C.F.X.

Br. Francis Jerome, C.F.X.

Br. Lauriston, C.F.X.

Mrs. Helen Bayer

Br. James Boyle, C.F.X.

Mr. Brian Casey

Mr. John Cecchini

Mr. David P. Cichon ’67 

Br. John Collins, C.F.X.

Mr. Edward Collins

Br. Lucian Colloton, C.F.X.

Mr. Thomas Conroy

Mrs. Evelyn Conway

Mr. Daniel Cretella

Mr. John Demesco

Br. Francis deSales, C.F.X.

Br. Labre Dillon, C.F.X.

Br. Jeremiah Dromey, C.F.X.

Br. David Eddy, C.F.X.

Br. Daniel Elliott, C.F.X.

Mrs. Elizabeth English

Br. Evan Enos, C.F.X.

Rev. Joseph Finnerty

Mrs. Katherine Gionfriddo

Peter Golanski

Fr. Walter Goras

Ms. Sue Holloway

Br. J. Robert Houlihan, C.F.X.

Br. Raymond Hoyt, C.F.X.

Fr. Dennis Jarry

Br. John Joseph, C.F.X.

Br. Joseph Kane, C.F.X.

Br. James M. Kelly, C.F.X.

Mr. Norman Kelly

Br. John F. Kerr, C.F.X.

Mrs. Jennie Kendzior

Br. Celestine Killigrew, C.F.X.

Mr. Jack King

Mr. Arthur Kohs

Br. Edward McGrath, C.F.X.

Br. Victor McCarthy, C.F.X.

Mr. John (Jack) McCarthy

Mr. William McKenna

Br. Myles McManus, C.F.X.

Mr. Peter F. Meah

Mrs. Frances Napolatano

Mrs. Claire Nellis

Br. Angelo North, C.F.X.

Br. Lawrence Nyhan, C.F.X

Br. D. Stephen O’Donnell, C.F.X.

Sheila Parmelee

David Pesepane

Mr. Thomas Pierce

Br. Harold Pray ’68, C.F.X.

Mrs. Ann Radziewicz

Mrs. Anne Reardon

Mr. Stanley Sambor

Br. Andre Shine, C.F.X.

Br. James Sullivan, C.F.X.

Br. Robert Sullivan, C.F.X.

Br. Cuthbert Thibault, C.F.X.

Br. Valentine, C.F.X.

Mr. Stanley Wiernasz

Mr. Robert Wilson